Rizik v. Hon jackson/virnig ( 2023 )
[…] has exclusive jurisdiction over matters concerning a minor child. Under that
    provision, “[t]he juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all
    proceedings brought under the authority of this title except for delinquency
    proceedings.” (emphasis added). Thus, the juvenile court has exclusive
    jurisdiction over non-delinquency proceedings brought under Title 8. But
    Mother’s analysis stops short. Here, the family court proceeding to modify
    legal decision-making and parenting time was not initiated under Title 8,
    but rather under Title 25. See A.R.S. § 25-403(A) (“The court shall determine
    legal decision-making and parenting time, either originally or on petition
    for modification, in accordance with the best interests of the child.”).
    3
    RIZIK v. HON JACKSON/VIRNIG
    Decision of the Court
    Contrary to Mother’s position, Section 8-202(B) does not confer exclusive
    jurisdiction in this case.
    ¶9            The court rules cited by Mother, and on which she relies, do
    not support her position.