Vista De Oeste v. Lopez ( 2023 )
[…] An “association’s lien for monies other
    than for assessments, for charges for late payment of those assessments, for
    reasonable collection fees and for reasonable attorney fees and costs
    incurred with respect to those assessments may not be foreclosed.” Id. And
    an association must, regardless of “any provision in the condominium
    documents . . . unless the unit owner directs otherwise,” apply payments
    first to unpaid assessments, then late fees, then reasonable collection fees
    and reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, and last to other related charges.
    A.R.S. § 33-1256(J). Further, an association must commence proceedings to
    enforce a lien for an unpaid assessment “within six years after the full
    amount of the assessments becomes due.” A.R.S. § 33-1256(F).
    ¶13           Here, Vista’s complaint alleges it may foreclose its lien on
    Lopez’s condominium under A.R.S. § 33-1256 and the covenants,
    conditions, and restrictions governing Vista and Lopez’s relationship. The