The Commission determined that it could decide some issues related to transition assistance and it need not await the conclusion of the generic docket. The Commission ordered APS to pay the Tribe $1 million and to “spend up to $1.25 million toward electrification projects” on the Tribe’s land. The Tribe petitioned for rehearing, which the Commission denied by operation of law. See A.R.S. § 40-253(A) (“If the commission does not grant the application within twenty days, it is deemed denied.”). The Tribe then filed this appeal, but agreed to stay the appeal while the Commission considered transition assistance issues in the generic docket.