Hopi Tribe v. Acc ( 2023 )
[…] ¶9            After APS’s announcement, the Commission considered the
    ALJ’s recommendation regarding funding within the Hopi reservation and
    issued the Decision. The Commission determined that it could decide some
    issues related to transition assistance and it need not await the conclusion
    of the generic docket. The Commission ordered APS to pay the Tribe $1
    million and to “spend up to $1.25 million toward electrification projects”
    on the Tribe’s land. The Tribe petitioned for rehearing, which the
    Commission denied by operation of law. See A.R.S. § 40-253(A) (“If the
    commission does not grant the application within twenty days, it is deemed
    denied.”). The Tribe then filed this appeal, but agreed to stay the appeal
    while the Commission considered transition assistance issues in the generic
    docket. APS and Tucson Power filed new rate cases in 2022 in which each
    proposed additional transition assistance for the Tribe.