State of Arizona v. Hon. Browning ( 2023 )
[…] could “request a brief recess” if the victim became “emotionally upset or
    distraught during her testimony,” so she could be with the dog “in a private
    room outside the presence of the jury.” The state filed this petition seeking
    review of that order. Because this case involves a victim’s rights that
    “would not be capable of protection if the matter were reviewed post-trial,”
    we accept special action jurisdiction. Romley v. Schneider, 
    202 Ariz. 362
    , ¶ 5
    (App. 2002).
    ¶4             In 2016, the legislature enacted § 13-4442(A), which requires a
    trial court to “allow a victim who is under eighteen years of age to have a
    facility dog, if available, accompany the victim while testifying in court”
    provided the court receives sufficient notice.1 2016 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 135,
    1Specifically, the party “must file a notice with the court that includes
    the certification of the facility dog, the name of the person or entity who
    certified the dog and evidence that the facility dog is insured.”
    § 13-4442(A). The statute also permits a trial court to allow a “victim who
    2
    STATE v. HON. BROWNING
    Opinion of the Court
    § 2. A “facility dog” is “a dog that is a graduate of an assistance dog
    organization.” § 13-4442(D). If a facility dog accompanies a victim, the
    court must “instruct the jury on the role of the facility dog and that the
    facility dog is a trained animal” to “ensure that the presence of a facility dog
    assisting a victim or a witness does not influence the jury or is not a
    reflection on the truthfulness of any testimony that is offered by the victim
    or witness.” § 13-4442(C). To implement this statute, the supreme court
    adopted Rule 39(b)(9), Ariz. R. Crim. P., adding “the right to the assistance
    of a facility dog when testifying as provided in A.R.S. § 13-4442 to the list
    of enumerated victims’ rights.”2 Ariz. Sup. Ct.