Snell v. Martin ( 2018 )
[…] 4
    SNELL v. MARTIN, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    that the Agreement was an investment contract because repayment of a
    loan does not generate taxable income. However, characterizing the
    Agreement as an investment agreement rather than a loan does not imply
    that the promised return was contingent. E.g., A.R.S. § 20-208 (defining
    "guaranteed investment contracts" in the insurance industry); A.R.S. § 44-
    1801(27) (defining "security" to include notes, bonds, and investment
    contracts); A.R.S. § 47-3104(J) (defining certificates of deposit as a "note" of
    the issuing bank). Moreover, interest paid on a loan is taxable income to
    the lender. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-7(a) ("As a general rule, interest received by
    or credited to the taxpayer constitutes gross income and is fully taxable.").
    ¶13          Thus, because the Agreement unambiguously calls for an
    unconditional payment of return on monies invested, regardless of how
    characterized, it is not reasonably susceptible to Martin's interpretation.