TSOSIE v. COCONINO COUNTY
[…] purpose of ensuring that all who need a guardian receive one. Cf. In re
    Guardianship of Cruz, 
    154 Ariz. 184
    , 185–86 (App. 1987) (holding that where
    the court made findings to support the mandatory appointment of a
    guardian for a minor under §§ 14-5204 and -5207, the court had no
    discretion to deny a guardianship petition). Because the record reflects that
    no person or corporation was “qualified and willing to act,” the court did
    not err in appointing the Public Fiduciary.
    ¶9            The Public Fiduciary argues that A.R.S. § 14-5305 allows it to
    decline the mandatory appointment because the statute implies that the
    Public Fiduciary has the choice of whether to accept the appointment.
    A.R.S. § 14-5305 (“By accepting appointment, a guardian submits
    personally to the jurisdiction of the court in any proceeding relating to the
    guardianship that may be instituted by any interested person.”). The Public
    Fiduciary also points to forms referenced in Arizona Rule of Probate
    Procedure 55 that contemplate a guardian’s affirmative acceptance of the
    role. But nothing in those provisions suggests that a Public Fiduciary may