Walker v. Walker ( 2023 )
[…] decree was inaccurate because a substantive issue about property division
    remained unresolved, meaning this court lacks appellate jurisdiction. Even
    so, we exercise our discretion to treat the appeal as a special action and
    resolve the claims raised. See Brionna J. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 
    247 Ariz. 346
    ,
    350, ¶ 13 (App. 2019) (A court without appellate jurisdiction may
    “exercise . . . discretionary special action jurisdiction under appropriate
    circumstances, even when the parties have not requested such relief.”); see
    also A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A)(4) (court of appeals has “[j]urisdiction to hear and
    determine petitions for special actions brought pursuant to the rules of
    procedure for special actions, without regard to its appellate jurisdiction”).
    Merits.
    ¶22           Wife challenges two rulings in the decree. First, she contends
    the evidence does not support the amount of the community’s equitable
    lien on her separate property home. Second, she argues the court erred by
    finding she wasted community funds.