State v. Osgood ( 2023 )
[…] pornography.” 
    Id.
     at 480 ¶ 33.
    ¶42            Based on Berger, Osgood’s sentence does not violate the
    Eighth Amendment. And because Osgood’s cannot meet the threshold
    showing of disproportionality, we need not engage in an inter-
    jurisdictional comparison of sentences for the possession of child
    pornography, including by comparing Osgood’s sentence to sentences set
    forth in the federal sentencing guidelines. See Berger, 
    212 Ariz. at
    477 ¶ 16;
    Long, 
    207 Ariz. at
    147 ¶ 34.
    ¶43          Osgood also argues his sentence violates A.R.S. § 13-101(4)
    and (6) because Arizona’s sentencing scheme is more severe than its federal
    counterpart. A.R.S. § 13-101 ”declare[s] . . . the general purposes of”
    Arizona’s criminal code. The subsections Osgood relies on provide that
    “the public policy of this state and the general purpose of this title are . . .
    12
    STATE v. OSGOOD
    Decision of the Court
    [t]o differentiate on reasonable grounds between serious and minor
    offenses and to prescribe proportionate penalties for each” and “[t]o
    promote just and deserved punishment on those whose conduct threatens
    the public peace[.]” A.R.S. § 13-101(4), (6). While Berger did not directly
    address A.R.S. § 13-101, the statute was in effect at the time the court