That concern could have formed the basis for a motion for a “good cause” extension of the time to file the affidavit, but Kestenbaum elected not to bring such a motion. Despite not raising that issue below, he contends the court should have extended the compliance date until he could gather more information for the affidavit. However, the court “has broad discretion in ruling on disclosure and discovery matters, and we will not disturb its ruling absent an abuse of discretion.” Link v. Pima Cnty.,
193 Ariz. 336, 338, ¶ 3 (App. 1998) (citation omitted). ¶14 Under § 12-2602, if the claimant certifies that expert testimony is necessary, “the claimant shall serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit with the initial disclosures that are required by [Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure] 26.1.” A.R.S. § 12-2602(B). “The court may extend the time for compliance with this section on application and good cause shown.” A.R.S. § 12-2602(C).