Torres v. Jai Dining Servs. (Phx.), Inc.,
253 Ariz. 66, ¶ 12 (App. 2022). However, we may exercise discretion where, as here, consideration of an issue better serves the public. Id. ¶ 13. 3 Section 11-251(3) provides that “The board of supervisors, under such limitation and restrictions as are prescribed by law, may . . . [e]stablish, abolish and change election precincts, appoint inspectors and judges of elections, canvass election returns, declare the result and issue certificates thereof.” 5 ARIZ. ALL. FOR RETIRED AMS. v. COCHISE CNTY. Opinion of the Court ¶11 The County provided no legal authority for this position in its briefing, but at oral argument cited McDonald v. Cochise County,
37 Ariz. 90(1930) for support.