Arizona Alliance for Retired Americans, Inc. v. Ann English ( 2023 )
[…] that Title 11 (specifically A.R.S. § 11-251(3)) grants it “broad authority and
    discretion” in election matters, to include conducting an initial hand-count
    audit of every ballot cast, notwithstanding the language of § 16-602. 3
    Generally, arguments raised for the first time on appeal are waived. Torres
    v. Jai Dining Servs. (Phx.), Inc., 
    253 Ariz. 66
    , ¶ 12 (App. 2022). However, we
    may exercise discretion where, as here, consideration of an issue better
    serves the public. Id. ¶ 13.
    3 Section 11-251(3) provides that “The board of supervisors, under
    such limitation and restrictions as are prescribed by law, may . . . [e]stablish,
    abolish and change election precincts, appoint inspectors and judges of
    elections, canvass election returns, declare the result and issue certificates
    thereof.”
    5
    ARIZ. ALL. FOR RETIRED AMS. v. COCHISE CNTY.
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶11            The County provided no legal authority for this position in its
    briefing, but at oral argument cited McDonald v. Cochise County, 
    37 Ariz. 90
    (1930) for support.