Arizona Alliance for Retired Americans, Inc. v. Ann English ( 2023 )
[…] tabulation,” the electronic tabulation results “shall be included in the
    canvass and no further manual audit of the early ballots shall be
    conducted.” Id.
    ¶15            Notwithstanding the procedures prescribed by Title 16, the
    County asserts that the EPM also grants it the discretion to hand count all
    early ballots in the first instance. The AARA contends that, to the extent the
    EPM does grant such discretion, it directly contradicts Title 16’s express
    procedures and is therefore unenforceable. The AARA is correct.
    ¶16            Section 16-452(A), A.R.S., requires the Secretary of State to
    “prescribe rules” related to “collecting, counting, tabulating and storing
    ballots” after “consultation with each county board of supervisors or other
    officer in charge of elections.” The Secretary must assemble the rules “in an
    official instructions and procedures manual” called the Elections
    Procedures Manual. Ariz. Pub. Integrity All., 
    250 Ariz. 58
    , ¶ 16 (quoting § 16-
    452(B)); see Arizona Secretary of State, 2019 Elections Procedures Manual.