Arizona Alliance for Retired Americans, Inc. v. Ann English ( 2023 )
[…] in charge of elections is required to conduct a hand count of 1% of the total
    number of early ballots cast, or 5,000 early ballots, whichever is less.” 2019
    EPM at 215. But it goes on to say that “Counties may elect to audit a higher
    number of ballots at their discretion.” Id. (emphasis added). This latter grant
    of discretion on which the County relies is not provided for in Title 16.
    Although we must “construe seemingly conflicting statutes in harmony
    when possible,” Johnson v. Mohave County, 
    206 Ariz. 330
    , ¶ 11 (App. 2003),
    the plain language of § 16-602(F) establishes with precision the number of
    early ballots that must be hand audited in the first instance (“a number
    equal to one percent of the total number of early ballots cast or five
    thousand early ballots, whichever is less”). It gives auditors no discretion
    to begin the hand audit with any number of ballots greater than five
    thousand, and no authority to either deviate from the gradual increase in
    the hand-count number or continue counting once any audit falls within
    the designated margin.