Arizona Alliance for Retired Americans, Inc. v. Ann English ( 2023 )
[…] Hand Count of Early Ballots
    ¶12           The County also challenges the trial court’s injunction
    preventing it from conducting an initial hand-count audit of all early ballots
    for the 2022 General Election. The County argues that both Title 16 and the
    EPM grant it the discretion to hand count all early ballots in the first
    instance.
    ¶13           Early ballots, unlike election-day ballots, are not voted by
    precinct but rather are centrally collected and may be dropped off by a voter
    or the voter’s agent at any precinct location. A.R.S. § 16-548(A); 2019 EPM
    at 195. Consequently, § 16-602(B)(1) specifies that early ballots shall not be
    subjected to the same hand-count procedure as precinct ballots and “shall
    be grouped separately by the officer in charge of elections for purposes of a
    separate manual audit pursuant to subsection F of this section.”
    ¶14            Section 16-602(F) states that auditors “shall randomly select
    one or more batches of early ballots” counted by each tabulation machine
    and sequester them. The auditors “shall randomly select” from these
    ballots “a number equal to one percent of the total number of early ballots
    cast or five thousand early ballots, whichever is less,” to conduct a
    hand-count audit. Id. If the results of that manual audit equal or exceed a
    designated margin of error compared to the electronic tabulation results,
    the audit will be repeated. And, if the second manual audit also equals or