Arizona Alliance for Retired Americans, Inc. v. Ann English ( 2023 )
[…] Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue,
    
    243 Ariz. 477
    , ¶ 8 (2018). The best evidence of that intent is the statute’s
    plain language. 
    Id.
     Furthermore, this court will “avoid an interpretation
    that makes ‘any language superfluous or redundant.’” City of Tucson v.
    Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., 
    218 Ariz. 172
    , ¶ 33 (App. 2008) (quoting Thomas
    & King, Inc. v. City of Phoenix, 
    208 Ariz. 203
    , ¶ 9 (App. 2004)).
    ¶7              Although a full hand-count audit of electronically tabulated
    precinct ballots is ultimately provided for in § 16-602, the statute also
    prescribes specific criteria that must be satisfied first. An initial hand-count
    audit will include “[a]t least two percent of the precincts in that county, or
    two precincts, whichever is greater,” which “shall be selected at random
    from a pool consisting of every precinct in that county.” § 16-602(B)(1). If
    this initial hand audit results in a vote difference in any race that is less than
    “the designated margin” of error2 compared to the electronically tabulated
    ballot count, the hand audit ends and the electronic tabulation results