Stevenson v. Arizona ( 2023 )
[…] 237 Ariz. 456
    , 461–62, ¶ 18 (App. 2015) (quoting Eaton
    v. Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment Sys., 
    206 Ariz. 430
    , 432, ¶ 7 (App.
    2003)). We view the facts in the light most favorably to upholding the
    decision. Eaton, 206 Ariz. at 431, ¶ 2. We do not reweigh the evidence but
    4
    STEVENSON, et al. v. ARIZONA
    Decision of the Court
    determine whether substantial evidence supports the decision. E. Vanguard
    Forex, Ltd. v. Ariz. Corp. Comm’n, 
    206 Ariz. 399
    , 409, ¶ 35 (App. 2003).
    A.     The Stevensons Were Salespeople According to A.R.S. § 44-1842.
    ¶14            The Commission found that the Stevensons violated A.R.S.
    §§ 44-1841 and 44-1842. Whereas section 44-1841 makes it unlawful “to sell
    or offer for sale” unregistered securities in Arizona, section 44-1842 makes
    it unlawful for “any dealer to sell or purchase or offer to sell or buy any
    securities, or for any salesman to sell or offer for sale any securities within
    or from this state unless the dealer or salesman is registered.”
    ¶15          Stevenson argues that “[t]he Commission wrongfully found
    [the Companies] and Mr. Stevenson are salesmen of EquiAlt.” He claims
    that “the Commission actually made no findings of facts to support the
    conclusion” and distinguishes between being a “salesman” of EquiAlt