Boyd v. State ( 2023 )
[…] source, act, event, instrumentality or condition that caused or contributed
    to the damage.” A.R.S. § 12-821.01(B). The damaged party must then file
    the lawsuit “within one year after the cause of action accrues and not
    afterward.” A.R.S. § 12-821. The same discovery rule applies to filing a
    notice of claim and a complaint. Dube v. Likins, 
    216 Ariz. 406
    , 422, ¶ 5 (App.
    2007) (supplemental opinion).
    ¶11            The Bill provides two exceptions to this one-year filing
    period. First, the Bill added a new statute of limitations, codified at
    § 12-514, that allows minor victims of sexual conduct or sexual contact to
    bring their claims “within twelve years after the plaintiff reaches eighteen
    years of age and not afterward.” 2019 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 259, § 1 (1st Reg.
    Sess.). In other words, § 12-514 gives victims of sexual abuse until age 30 to
    bring a claim. Second, the legislature included an applicability provision in
    the Bill that provides a one-time exception for individuals who would