We disagree. Other plaintiffs have sought relief for the tortious acts of a sheriff’s deputies by suing1 the relevant sheriff. See, e.g., Ryan v. Napier,
245 Ariz. 54(2018); Watkins v. Arpaio,
239 Ariz. 168(App. 2016); Zupancic v. Penzone, 1 CA-CV 20-0288,
2021 WL 2435643(Ariz. App. June 15, 2021) (mem. decision). ¶23 Plaintiffs further argue the County must remain in the case as the responsible party to ensure there is a public entity liable to pay damages for the torts committed by public employees. See A.R.S. § 12-823 (“If judgment is rendered for the plaintiff, it shall be for the amount actually due from the public entity to the plaintiff[.]”). For support, they point to Melendres v. Maricopa County,
815 F.3d 645(9th Cir. 2016), contending the County conceded it would bear the financial costs of any judgment against the Sheriff or against any employees of his office. But Melendres is a