“The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer under § 47-2401 is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest.” A.R.S. § 47-1201(B)(35). “A security interest is no more than the right of a creditor to attach and perfect an interest in the property superior to the interest of any other.” First Nat. Bank of Ariz. v. Carbajal,
132 Ariz. 263, 268 (1982). A security interest attaches to collateral only when it becomes enforceable against the debtor. A.R.S. § 47- 9203(A). Section 47-9203(B) provides, in relevant part: [A] security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if: 1. Value has been given; 2. The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and 3. One of the following conditions is met: (a) The debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral . . . . 6 GARCIA, et al. v. DEALERS AUTO Decision of the Court Here, there was no signed security agreement between Auto Auction and Road Trip. Therefore, Auto Auction’s security interest did not attach, and it was an unsecured creditor of Road Trip.