Chayce v. Path Construction ( 2024 )
[…] P. 37(a) (providing that in civil cases, a party may move to
    compel production only after good faith consultation to resolve the issue).
    ¶17           Even assuming that Path’s production was incomplete,
    nothing suggests that Path engaged in corruption, fraud, or undue means.
    Further, consistent with the arbitrator’s authority to weigh the evidence, see
    AAA Rule R-35, Path was penalized for its failure to disclose the third-party
    information. The court’s vacatur of the arbitration award was not justified
    under A.R.S. § 13-3023(A)(1).
    II.    Vacatur Under A.R.S. § 12-3023(A)(3)
    ¶18          We next address the superior court’s ruling that vacatur was
    required under A.R.S. § 12-3023(A)(3), which provides that the court shall
    vacate an arbitration award if the “arbitrator refused to postpone the
    hearing on showing of sufficient cause for postponement . . . so as to
    prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.”
    ¶19          The court premised its ruling on findings that the arbitrator
    “refused Chayce’s request to continue the matter” based on Path’s
    withholding of “critical evidence” to Chayce’s “substantial prejudice[].”
    The record does not support these findings or the court’s ruling.