Chayce v. Path Construction ( 2024 )
[…] damages that Path sought (but was not awarded). Chayce also emphasized
    that Path failed to provide information regarding pay-application
    submissions and communications to the City for Chayce’s work—
    information relevant to Chayce’s payment claims. But, contrary to Chayce’s
    representations at oral argument on appeal, Chayce never alleged—in any
    of the arbitration or superior court proceedings—that Lynch testified these
    documents existed (unlike the arbitrator’s finding that Path lawfully
    withheld the pay applications from the City).
    1      Under A.R.S. § 34-221(H), “[a] subcontractor . . . may notify the
    purchasing agency in writing requesting that the subcontractor . . . be
    notified by the purchasing agency in writing within five days after payment
    of each progress payment that is made to the contractor,” with the request
    remaining effective “for the duration of the subcontractor’s . . . work on the
    project.”
    4
    CHAYCE v. PATH CONSTRUCTION, et al.
    Opinion of the Court