State ex rel. Thomas v. Ditsworth,
216 Ariz. 339, ¶ 12 (App. 2007) (quoting Pinal Vista Props., L.L.C. v. Turnbull,
208 Ariz. 188, ¶ 10 (App. 2004)). Simply put, “[w]hen construing statutes, we seek to harmonize them.” Midtown Med. Grp., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.,
220 Ariz. 341, ¶ 22 (App. 2008); see also State v. Bowsher,
225 Ariz. 586, ¶ 14 (2010) (“When construing two statutes, this Court will read them in such a way as to harmonize and give effect to all of the provisions involved.”). ¶6 Section 13-3554 provides: A. A person commits luring a minor for sexual exploitation by offering or soliciting sexual conduct with another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person is a minor. 3 STATE v. HON. MARNER Opinion of the Court B. It is not a defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section that the other person is not a minor. C. Luring a minor for sexual exploitation is a class 3 felony, and if the minor is under fifteen years of age it is punishable pursuant to § 13-705. A person who is convicted of a violation of this section is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except as specifically authorized by § 31-233, subsection A or B until the sentence imposed by the court has been served or commuted. The relevant portions of § 13-705 provide: R. A dangerous crime against children is in the first degree if it is a completed offense and is in the second degree if it is a preparatory offense, except attempted first degree murder is a dangerous crime against children in the first degree. S. It is not a defense to a dangerous crime against children that the minor is a person posing as a minor or is otherwise fictitious if the defendant knew or had reason to know the purported minor was under fifteen years of age.