State of Arizona v. Hon. James Marner; Hanees Mohamed Haniffa ( 2024 )
[…] “minor,” as used in § 13-3554(C), as a person under the age of eighteen
    years. I agree that when the legislature has defined a statutory term, we
    must apply that definition. See Zumar Indus., Inc. v. Caymus Corp., 
    244 Ariz. 163
    , ¶ 14 (App. 2017) (“When a statutory scheme expressly defines certain
    terms, we are bound by those definitions in construing a statute within that
    scheme.” (quoting State v. Wilson, 
    200 Ariz. 390
    , ¶ 20 (App. 2001))). But
    here, the legislature expressly provided that the definitions in § 1-215 apply
    “unless the context otherwise requires.” (Emphasis added.) See also A.R.S.
    § 13-3551(6) (“In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires . . .
    ‘[m]inor’ means a person or persons who were under eighteen years of age
    at the time a visual depiction was created, adapted or modified.”)
    (emphasis added). And in my opinion, the context of the word “minor” in
    § 13-3554(C) requires that the term be defined to include both actual and
    fictitious minors.
    ¶34            The majority correctly acknowledges that a defendant may be