Hickey v. Hickey ( 2024 )
[…] protective proceedings and guardianship proceedings.”); A.R.S. § 14-5402
    (“After the service of notice in a proceeding seeking the appointment of a
    conservator or other protective order and until the termination of the
    proceeding, the court in which the petition is filed has . . . [e]xclusive
    jurisdiction to determine the need for a conservator [.]”). Likewise, under the
    Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act,
    the superior court “has jurisdiction to appoint a guardian” if Arizona “is
    the respondent’s home state.” A.R.S. § 14-12203; see also A.R.S.
    § 14-12201(A)(2) (defining “home state” as “the state in which the
    respondent was physically present, including any period of temporary
    absence, for at least six consecutive months immediately before the filing of
    the petition”). No party contests that Alice owns a home in Arizona and
    5
    HICKEY v. HICKEY
    Decision of the Court
    resided in the state for at least six consecutive months before the medical
    event that precipitated John’s petition for guardianship and
    conservatorship.