We review de novo whether a court has the authority to hear a case relating to a specific subject matter. Buehler v. Retzer ex rel. Indus. Comm’n,
227 Ariz. 520, 521, ¶ 4 (App. 2011). We also review de novo whether a court has the authority to exercise its power over a particular person. Ruffino v. Lokosky,
245 Ariz. 165, 168, ¶ 9 (App. 2018). ¶15 “To the full extent permitted by the constitution,” the superior court has subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate all issues relating to the protection of “incapacitated persons.” A.R.S. § 14-1302(A)(2). As part of that jurisdiction, the court has the authority to appoint a guardian and a conservator. A.R.S. § 14-5102(A) (“The court has jurisdiction over protective proceedings and guardianship proceedings.”); A.R.S. § 14-5402 (“After the service of notice in a proceeding seeking the appointment of a conservator or other protective order and until the termination of the proceeding, the court in which the petition is filed has . . . [e]xclusive jurisdiction to determine the need for a conservator [.]”). Likewise, under the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act, the superior court “has jurisdiction to appoint a guardian” if Arizona “is the respondent’s home state.”