Likewise, under the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act, the superior court “has jurisdiction to appoint a guardian” if Arizona “is the respondent’s home state.” A.R.S. § 14-12203; see also A.R.S. § 14-12201(A)(2) (defining “home state” as “the state in which the respondent was physically present, including any period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months immediately before the filing of the petition”). No party contests that Alice owns a home in Arizona and 5 HICKEY v. HICKEY Decision of the Court resided in the state for at least six consecutive months before the medical event that precipitated John’s petition for guardianship and conservatorship.