Hickey v. Hickey ( 2024 )
[…] that an unnamed “close relative” has financially exploited her.
    ¶3            The superior court appointed an attorney, a physician, and a
    court investigator and scheduled a hearing on the petition. With a hearing
    date set, John provided notice to Alice via personal service, to his sister by
    certified mail, and to James, who is incarcerated, through first class mail.
    See A.R.S. § 14-5309(A)(1) (requiring that notice of a guardianship hearing
    “be given to . . . the alleged incapacitated person and that person’s spouse,
    parents and adult children”); A.R.S. § 14-5405(A)(1), (2) (requiring that
    notice of a conservatorship proceeding “be given to . . . [t]he protected
    person . . . [and the] adult children of the protected person or person
    allegedly in need of protection”). Given his inability to attend in-person,
    James moved to attend the hearing virtually. As part of his motion, James
    noted that Alice had designated him as her legal agent, attaching copies of
    Alice’s durable and health care powers of attorney.