State v. Gonzalez ( 2014 )
[…] binding precedent in Arizona. See State v. Smyers, 
    207 Ariz. 314
    , 318 n.4 ¶
    15, 
    86 P.3d 370
    , 374 n.4 (2004). Gonzalez also argues Jones is distinguishable
    because, “[u]nder the single impulse doctrine,” Counts 1 and 2 merge and
    he “may be punished only once.” Gonzalez, however, cites no Arizona case
    6
    STATE v. GONZALEZ
    Decision of the Court
    law applying the “single impulse doctrine.” Moreover, the separate
    offenses each requires proof of facts not required for the other. See A.R.S. §
    13-1405(A), (B) (“A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by
    intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual
    contact with any person who is,” as applicable here, “under fifteen years of
    age”); A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3) (“A person commits kidnapping by knowingly
    restraining another person with the intent to . . . [i]nflict death, physical
    injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to otherwise aid in the
    commission of a felony”). “Thus, each offense requires an element that the
    other does not,” meaning the sentences imposed do “not violate the double
    jeopardy clause.” 
    Jones, 235 Ariz. at 504
    13, 334 P.3d at 194
    . Accordingly,
    the superior court properly imposed consecutive sentences.3