State v. Gonzalez ( 2014 )
[…] binding precedent in Arizona. See State v. Smyers, 
    207 Ariz. 314
    , 318 n.4 ¶
    15, 
    86 P.3d 370
    , 374 n.4 (2004). Gonzalez also argues Jones is distinguishable
    because, “[u]nder the single impulse doctrine,” Counts 1 and 2 merge and
    he “may be punished only once.” Gonzalez, however, cites no Arizona case
    6
    STATE v. GONZALEZ
    Decision of the Court
    law applying the “single impulse doctrine.” Moreover, the separate
    offenses each requires proof of facts not required for the other. See A.R.S. §
    13-1405(A), (B) (“A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by
    intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual
    contact with any person who is,” as applicable here, “under fifteen years of
    age”); A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3) (“A person commits kidnapping by knowingly
    restraining another person with the intent to . . . [i]nflict death, physical
    injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to otherwise aid in the