Jewels v. Lund ( 2014 )
[…] ¶10          Absent a Rule 54(b) determination, a “judgment shall not be
    entered until claims for attorneys’ fees have been resolved and are
    addressed in the judgment.” Ariz. R. Civ. P. 58(g). Applying Rule 58(g)
    here, the May 22, 2013 order was not an appealable judgment because the
    Lunds’ requests for attorneys’ fees were pending. Therefore, the Lunds’ fee
    applications were timely and fell within the superior court’s jurisdiction.
    ¶11           Jewels also contends that William was not entitled to fees
    because he never specifically objected to the writ. Section 12-1580(A) states
    that “[a] party who has an objection to the writ of garnishment, the answer
    of the garnishee or the amount held by the garnishee or a party claiming an
    exemption from garnishment may, not later than ten days after the receipt
    of the answer, file a written objection and a request for hearing.” Further,
    “a party requesting a hearing pursuant to this section is required to state
    the grounds for his objection in writing, but the objecting party is not
    limited to those written objections at the hearing . . . .” A.R.S. § 12-1580(C).