3 Sl v. State ( 2024 )
[…] ¶20           Beyond the Act, Title 36 historically has distinguished
    between the concepts of “preschool” and “school.” For example, the
    legislature charged the Department with assisting with programs about
    “infant and preschool health and the health of schoolchildren.” A.R.S. § 36-
    132.A.8 (emphasis added). The legislature drew a similar distinction
    between preschool and school when it addressed the Department’s
    obligation to provide services for “persons with developmental
    6
    3 SL et al. v. STATE et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    disabilities.” A.R.S. § 36-554.A.1(a). The legislature wrote the director must
    provide services to “persons with developmental disabilities,” which may
    include “infant stimulation, developmental training for pre-school children and
    special education at Arizona training program facilities for school-age, children
    with developmental disabilities residing at Arizona training program facilities
    who do not attend public school.” Id. (emphasis added). And the legislature
    drew a similar distinction when it wrote the Department may provide
    “[c]hild services, which may include . . . [d]evelopmental day training and
    related preschool programs.” A.R.S. § 36-558.C.1(b) (emphasis added). Title