3 Sl v. State ( 2024 )
[…] related statutory provisions in the context of the overall statutory scheme”)
    20
    3 SL et al. v. STATE et al.
    Jacobs, J., dissenting
    (citation omitted); see Stambaugh v. Killian, 
    242 Ariz. 508
    , 509 ¶ 7 (2017)
    (“Words in statutes should be read in context in determining their
    meaning.”). When we do, their meaning is clear.
    ¶68           The first provision, Section 2802, states that the Act did not
    legalize “[p]ossessing or engaging in the medical use of marijuana . . . [o]n
    the grounds of any preschool or primary or secondary school.” A.R.S. §
    2802(B)(2). Indeed, Section 2802 invited the legislature to impose criminal
    penalties for that conduct, which it soon did. See A.R.S. § 15-108(B)
    (prohibiting “possess[ion] or use [of] marijuana on the campus of any high
    school, junior high school, middle school, common school, or preschool”).
    Meanwhile, the second provision, Section 2804, bars the state from siting a
    medical marijuana dispensary “within five hundred feet of a public or
    private school” predating the Act. A.R.S. § 36-2804(B)(1)(b)(ii). Taken