3 Sl v. State ( 2024 )
[…] register with the department, and how it certifies them. See generally id.
    ¶52           Two related provisions within the Act, however, concern the
    relationship of medical marijuana to schools, and by extension,
    schoolchildren. The first provision, A.R.S. § 36-2802(B)(2), authorizes
    imposing penalties for possessing or engaging in the use of the medical use
    of marijuana “[o]n the grounds of any preschool or primary or secondary
    school.” Indeed, the legislature soon acted to impose those penalties at each
    of these types of schools. See A.R.S. § 15-108(B) (prohibiting “possess[ion]
    or use [of] marijuana on the campus of any high school, junior high school,
    middle school, common school, or preschool”). The second provision,
    A.R.S. § 36-2804(B)(1)(b)(ii), bars the state from siting a medical marijuana
    dispensary “within five hundred feet of a public or private school”
    predating the Act. Taken together, these twin provisions of the Act separate