3 Sl v. State ( 2024 )
[…] STATE et al.
    Jacobs, J., dissenting
    harmonize and attain consistency among related statutory provisions in the
    context of the overall statutory scheme”).
    B.     Our Decision in JH2K I Reinforces That the Plain Meaning
    of “Preschool” in Section 2802(B) Is a Type of “School.”
    ¶72           JH2K I should guide our plain meaning analysis and lead us
    to affirm. See JH2K I, 246 Ariz. at 311-12 ¶ 17. There, we analyzed whether
    the Department abused its discretion by including schoolgrounds within
    the definition of “school.” Id. at 310-12 ¶¶ 10-17. We analyzed Section
    2802’s authorization of penalties for the possession or use of medical
    marijuana “[o]n the grounds of any preschool or primary or secondary
    school.” Id. at 311 ¶ 17 (cleaned up). We explained that Section 2802(B)’s
    language had an obvious import: “that provision shows that the voters’
    intent was plain: to prevent schoolchildren from exposure to marijuana.”
    Id. We thus made clear that “preschool or primary or secondary school[s]”