3 Sl v. State ( 2024 )
[…] and providers, from arrest and prosecution, criminal and other penalties
    . . . [for] medical use of marijuana.” Proposition 203, § 2 (“Prop. 203”); see
    16
    3 SL et al. v. STATE et al.
    Jacobs, J., dissenting
    Paragraph 42, supra. Much of the Act is devoted to the how dispensaries
    register with the department, and how it certifies them. See generally id.
    ¶52           Two related provisions within the Act, however, concern the
    relationship of medical marijuana to schools, and by extension,
    schoolchildren. The first provision, A.R.S. § 36-2802(B)(2), authorizes
    imposing penalties for possessing or engaging in the use of the medical use
    of marijuana “[o]n the grounds of any preschool or primary or secondary
    school.” Indeed, the legislature soon acted to impose those penalties at each
    of these types of schools. See A.R.S. § 15-108(B) (prohibiting “possess[ion]
    or use [of] marijuana on the campus of any high school, junior high school,
    middle school, common school, or preschool”).