State v. Sidor ( 2024 )
[…] See Nat’l Conf. State Legislatures,
    State Statutes Related to Privacy and Data Retention, Automated License
    Plate       Readers:          State      Statutes      (Feb.     3,      2022),
    https://www.ncsl.org/technology-and-communication/automated-
    license-plate-readers-state-statutes (last visited Aug. 16, 2023)
    (summarizing laws in 17 states). Such laws limit ALPR use to specified
    purposes, prevent public disclosure of ALPR information, and impose
    destruction and reporting requirements. See, e.g., Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 29-a,
    § 2117-A(3)(C), (4), (5) (2019) (allowing the use of ALPRs by law
    enforcement in crime prevention only if the officer has “specific and
    articulable facts of a concern for safety, wrongdoing or a criminal
    investigation or pursuant to a civil order or records from the National
    Crime Information Center database or an official published law
    enforcement bulletin” and requiring that such data be kept confidential and
    destroyed within 21 days under most circumstances); 
    Minn. Stat. § 13.824
    (2)(d), (3), (5), (6) (2021) (prohibiting the use of ALPRs “to monitor
    or track an individual who is the subject of an active criminal investigation