Sutto, Jr. v. Bonham ( 2019 )
[…] violation voids the trustee’s sale and the Suttos therefore have no lawful
    claim against him.1
    ¶6             A forcible detainer action is a statutory proceeding, “the
    object of which is to provide a summary, speedy and adequate means for
    obtaining possession of premises by one entitled to actual possession.”
    Heywood v. Ziol, 
    91 Ariz. 309
    , 311 (1962). We review the superior court’s
    application of the relevant statutes de novo. See City of Tucson v. Pima
    County, 
    190 Ariz. 385
    , 386 (App. 1997). Under A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(A)(2), “a
    person . . . who retains possession of . . . real property after he receives
    written demand of possession may be removed through an action for
    forcible detainer . . . [i]f the property has been sold through a trustee’s sale
    under a deed of trust . . . .”
    ¶7            Contrary to Bonham’s contention, A.R.S. § 39-161 provides no
    defense to a forcible detainer action because the only issue in a forcible
    detainer action is actual possession, not the merits of title. A.R.S.
    § 12-1177(A); Curtis, 
    186 Ariz. 534