Jeremey Lewis v. State of Arkansas , 2023 Ark. 12 ( 2023 )
[…] account for the folder name of DL8.” Battle also found user-created internet searches leading
    to pornographic sites where some of the images had been found. Based on this testimony, we
    hold that this evidence is sufficient to demonstrate that Lewis had knowledge of the
    pornographic images found on his devices.
    2. Computer-generated images as depicting a “child”
    Lewis next argues that the individuals depicted in the CGI do not meet the legal
    definition of a “child” under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-27-601(1) (Repl. 2013) and,
    therefore, the images do not fit within the statute under which he was convicted.
    A person violates section 5-27-602(a)(2) if he or she “possesses through any means,
    including on the Internet, any photograph, film, videotape, computer program or file,
    computer-generated image, video game, or any other reproduction that depicts a child or
    incorporates the image of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” A “child” is defined
    as “[a] person under seventeen (17) years of age[.]” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-27-601
    (1). For purposes
    of the Arkansas Criminal Code, with exceptions inapplicable here, a “person” is “[a] natural
    person[.]” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-102