Jeremey Lewis v. State of Arkansas , 2023 Ark. 12 ( 2023 )
[…] underlying those counts contained matter depicting or incorporating the image of a child as
    defined by section 5-27-601(1). Because we reverse and dismiss those counts, any judgment
    rendered on this point would have no practical effect. Accordingly, we conclude Lewis’s
    challenge to counts 1, 15–16, and 23–30 is moot.
    G. Affirmative-Defense Jury Instruction
    Last, Lewis argues that the circuit court abused its discretion in denying his request for
    an affirmative-defense jury instruction based on section 5-27-602(c), which states that “[i]t is
    an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant in good faith
    reasonably believed that the person depicted in the matter was seventeen (17) years of age or
    older.”
    A party is entitled to a jury instruction when it is a correct statement of the law and
    when there is some basis in the evidence to support giving the instruction. Caple v. State, 
    2020 Ark. 340
    , at 9, 
    609 S.W.3d 630