Jeffries v. State , 434 S.W.3d 889 ( 2014 )
[…] preserve a sufficiency challenge on appeal when the defense rests without presenting any
    evidence. See Williamson v. State, 
    2009 Ark. 568
    , 
    350 S.W.3d 787
    .
    3
    Cite as 
    2014 Ark. 239
    A person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual
    activity with another person who is less than fourteen (14) years of age. See Ark. Code Ann.
    § 5-14-103(a)(3)(A) (Repl. 2013). “Sexual intercourse” means “penetration, however slight,
    of the labia majora by a penis.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(11) (Repl. 2013). “Deviate
    sexual activity” is defined as “any act of sexual gratification” involving “[t]he penetration,
    however slight, of the anus or mouth of a person by the penis of another person.” Ark. Code
    Ann. § 5-14-101(1)(A) (Repl. 2013).
    As previously noted, the victim here, Z.B., testified that Jeffries forced him to submit
    to oral sex on several occasions and had also penetrated him anally. In addition, the jury heard