Schnarr v. State , 2017 Ark. 10 ( 2017 )
[…] Second, Schnarr argues that the circuit court erred in refusing to give the jury an
    instruction on the crime of negligent homicide, which requires proof that a person
    negligently caused the death of another person. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-105(b)(1) (Repl.
    2013). He asserts that he was entitled to the instruction because, while he thought he was
    justified in using physical force, arguably, he was negligent either in forming the belief that
    the use of physical force was necessary or in employing an excessive degree of physical force.
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-614(a). This same subsection, however, further provides that this
    justification defense “is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which recklessness or
    negligence suffices to establish a culpable mental state.” Thus, this defense would have been
    unavailable for the crime of negligent homicide.
    SHAWN A. WOMACK, Justice, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
    I agree with the judgment of majority that the sentence should be reversed. I write