Perroni v. Sachar ( 2017 )
[…] of a judge or justice, or vacancies created by disqualification of justices, shall be filled as
    provided by law.
    (f) Rules: The Supreme Court shall make procedural rules implementing this
    amendment and setting the length of terms on the Commission.
    (g) Cumulative Nature: This amendment is alternative to, and cumulative with,
    impeachment and address authorized by this Constitution.
    11
    Cite as 
    2017 Ark. 59
    The petition asserted that the circuit court had jurisdiction to hear the petition
    pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-13-201(a), which states, “Circuit courts
    shall have original jurisdiction of all justiciable matters not otherwise assigned pursuant to
    the Arkansas Constitution.” Further, the petition asked the circuit court to declare certain
    statutes and rules promulgated by the Arkansas Supreme Court with regard to the JDDC
    unconstitutional under amendment 66.
    Appellant asserted that amendment 66 mandates that the complaints he filed with the