Significantly, this court reviews the circuit court’s order—not the 6 district court’s order—and, in the absence of any error by the circuit court, I would dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. See Pruitt v. State,
2014 Ark. 258, at 3 (per curiam) (holding that when the circuit court lacks jurisdiction, the appellate court also lacks jurisdiction). Second, Gillette could not have availed himself of an appeal pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-305(a)(1), which states as follows: (a) If a court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, the fact that a judgment of conviction is not entered does not preclude: (1) An appeal on the basis of any error in the adjudication of guilt or any error in the entry of the order of suspension or probation[.] This court has stated that section 5-4-305(a)(1) allows an appeal on two bases: (1) an allegation of error in the adjudication of guilt and (2) an allegation of error in the entry of the order of suspension or probation. Barner v. State,
2015 Ark. 247, at 4,
464 S.W.3d 450, 452. Here, there was no adjudication of guilt, and no order of suspension or probation was entered. Therefore, section 5-4-305(a)(1) does not apply in this instance. Third, Barner is particularly instructive.