Sansevero v. Hobbs , 2015 Ark. 379 ( 2015 )
[…] A void or illegal sentence is one that
    is illegal on its face. Lovelace v. State, 
    301 Ark. 519
    , 
    785 S.W.2d 212
    (1990). A sentence is illegal
    on its face when it exceeds the statutory maximum for the offense for which the defendant was
    convicted. Atkins, 
    2014 Ark. 393
    , 
    441 S.W.3d 19
    . If a sentence is within the limits set by
    statute, it is legal. Grissom v. State, 
    2013 Ark. 417
    (per curiam). Accordingly, Sansevero’s
    judgment-and-commitment order was not invalid on its face.
    Moreover, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-613(2)(A) (Repl. 2011) states that an
    “inmate sentenced to life imprisonment is not eligible for release on parole unless the sentence
    is commuted to a term of years by executive clemency.” Contrary to Sansevero’s contentions
    otherwise, a sentence of life imprisonment is a sentence of life imprisonment without the
    possibility of parole unless the sentence is otherwise commuted to a term of years. Sansevero