Smith v. State , 2015 Ark. LEXIS 282 ( 2015 )
[…] The circuit court correctly
    6
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. 165
    concluded that matters of trial strategy and tactics are not grounds for a finding of ineffective
    assistance of counsel. See 
    id. Based on
    the testimony given by Smith’s trial counsel with
    regard to Lane, we cannot say that the trial court clearly erred in finding that the decision to
    keep the juror was anything other than trial strategy.
    For his second point, Smith contends that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing
    to execute an affidavit in compliance with Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-63-402
    which resulted in the trial court denying his motion for a continuance. Section 16-63-402
    provides:
    (a) A motion to postpone a trial on account of the absence of evidence shall, if
    required by the opposite party, be made only upon affidavit showing the materiality
    of the evidence expected to be obtained and that due diligence has been used to obtain
    it. If the motion is for an absent witness, the affidavit must show what facts the affiant
    believes the witness will prove and not merely show the effect of the facts in evidence,
    that the affiant believes them to be true, and that the witness is not absent by the
    consent, connivance, or procurement of the party asking the postponement.
    (b) If thereupon the adverse party will admit that on trial the absent witness, if
    present, would testify to the statement contained in the application for a continuance,
    then the trial shall not be postponed for that cause. However, the opposite party may
    controvert the statement so set forth in the motion for continuance by evidence.
    Ark. Code Ann. § 16-63-402 (Repl. 2005). According to Smith, he told his trial counsel
    about several witnesses that could help his case. One of those witnesses was Roderick Frye.
    Smith contends that he told his trial attorney that Frye had been seen at the rear end of