2014 Ark. App. 399. We accepted ATC’s petition for review, and we affirm in Cite as
[…] See
id. This reviewis not limited to the pleadings but also includes the affidavits and other documents filed by the parties. See
id. A. UnlawfulDetainer For its first point on appeal, ATC argues that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment on the issue of unlawful detainer. Specifically, ATC asserts that, although Landers filed an unlawful-detainer action, it remained lawfully on the Landers property pursuant to a license, instead of a lease or other possessory interest, granted in the oral partnership agreement. The unlawful-detainer statute, found at Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-60-304 4 Cite as
2015 Ark. 268(Supp. 2013), provides as follows: A person shall be guilty of an unlawful detainer within the meaning of this subchapter if the person shall, willfully and without right: ... (2) Peaceably and lawfully obtain possession of any such property [lands, tenements, or possessions] and hold it willfully and unlawfully after demand made in writing for the delivery or surrender of possession thereof by the person having the right to possession, his or her agent or attorney[.] Unlawful detainer is founded on a breach of contract. McGuire v. Cook,
13 Ark. 448(1853). With regard to the issue of a partnership, we have stated that a partnership is the association of two or more persons who carry on as co-owners a business for profit. Courtney v. Courtney,
296 Ark. 91,