Jegley v. Picado , 349 Ark. 600 ( 2002 )
[…] Similar bills “died in the Judiciary Committee” in 1993 and 1995.

    The respondent in Bowers had been charged with violating the Georgia sodomy statute by committing sodomy with another adult male in the bedroom of his home. After a preliminary hearing, the prosecutor decided not to present the matter to the grand jury. 478 U.S. 186. The respondent then brought suit in the federal court challenging the constitutionality of the statute insofar as it criminalized sodomy performed in private and between consenting adults. Id. See Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-2(a) (1984) (“[a] person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another”). The sex or status of the persons who engage in the sexual act is irrelevant under the Georgia statute. 478 U.S. at 200 (Powell, J., concurring).

    According to Bowers v.