Taylor v. State , 299 Ark. 392 ( 1989 )
[…] Section 27-3 5-203 (b)(2) provides that “[n]o one (1) axle of any such group of two (2) consecutive axles shall exceed the load permitted for a single axle.”

    Two police officers who were at the scene of the alleged violation testified that trailer axles were tandem axles and they were overweight. At the conclusion of the evidence, counsel for Mr. Taylor moved for a directed verdict on the ground that there had been no proof that the axles were within the distances stated in § 27-35-203(b)(1). The judge noted that subsection (b)(2) required that “no one axle of any such group of two consecutive axles shall exceed the load permitted for a single axle.”

    The evidence showed there were two tandem or consecutive axles on Taylor’s rig which, together, weighed 41,500 pounds. There is no way to divide that figure without concluding that one axle was in excess of 20,000 pounds, which is the maximum for a single axle as provided in Ark.