•                                 Cite as
[…] Mitchell, 
    2017 Ark. 154
    ,
    
    518 S.W.3d 64
    . We first construe the statute just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary
    and usually accepted meaning in common language. 
    Id.
     In conducting this review, we will
    reconcile statutory provisions to make them consistent, harmonious, and sensible in an effort
    to give effect to every part. 
    Id.
     Furthermore, we will not read into a statute language that
    was not included by the legislature. 
    Id.
    Here, the statute at issue, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-621 (Supp. 2021)
    provides in pertinent part:
    (a)(1)(A) A minor who was convicted and sentenced to the former Department of
    Correction or the Division of Correction for an offense committed before he or she
    was eighteen (18) years of age and in which the death of another person did not occur is
    eligible for release on parole no later than after twenty (20) years of incarceration,
    including any applicable sentencing enhancements, and including an instance in which
    multiple sentences are to be served consecutively or concurrently, unless by law the minor is
    eligible for earlier parole eligibility.
    (B) Subdivision (a)(1)(A) of this section applies retroactively to a minor whose
    offense was committed before he or she was eighteen (18) years of age, including
    a minor serving a sentence of life, regardless of the original sentences that were
    imposed.
    (2)(A) A minor who was convicted and sentenced to the department or the division
    for an offense committed before he or she was eighteen (18) years of age, in which
    the death of another person occurred, and that was committed before, on, or after March
    20, 2017, is eligible for release on parole no later than after twenty-five (25) years of
    incarceration if he or she was convicted of murder in the first degree, § 5-10-102, or
    no later than after thirty (30) years of incarceration if he or she was convicted of
    capital murder, § 5-10-101, including any applicable sentencing enhancements, unless by
    law the minor is eligible for earlier parole eligibility.
    5
    (B) Subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section applies retroactively to a minor whose
    offense was committed before he or she was eighteen (18) years of age, including
    minors serving sentences of life, regardless of the original sentences that were
    imposed.
    (Emphasis added.)
    As set forth above, the circuit court found that subdivision (a)(2)(A), which contains
    a twenty-five-year limitation, applied to Johnson’s aggregate sentence for both first-degree
    murder and aggravated assault.