Keep Our Dollars in Independence County v. Mitchell , 2017 Ark. LEXIS 123 ( 2017 )
[…] 2017 Ark. 154
    After the signature-gathering process, KODIC filed its petition with appellee Tracey
    Mitchell, the Independence County Clerk, on July 22, 2016. On July 30, 2016, Mitchell
    issued a letter to KODIC in which she indicated that only 7,252 of the 13,008 signatures
    submitted had been verified and that the petition was insufficient. The letter explained that
    “[o]therwise valid signatures listed on petition sheets containing signatures from individuals
    residing outside of this county were rejected” as being in violation of Arkansas Code
    Annotated § 3-8-811(b)(6). This section states that a county clerk must not count any
    signatures on a petition part if the petition part “clearly and unmistakably contains signatures
    of petitioners from more than one (1) county unless each signature of a petitioner from
    another county is clearly stricken before the filing of the petition with the county clerk.”
    Ark. Code Ann. § 3-8-811(b)(6).
    On August 9, 2016, KODIC filed additional signatures to be added to the local-
    option petition pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-14-915(e), which allows
    a ten-day cure period.