Morrow v. State , 2014 Ark. LEXIS 650 ( 2014 )
[…] “C” felony in violation of Ark. Code Ann. 12-12-904.
    In Adkins, we examined the Sex Offender Registration Act and the mental culpability
    required by the statute. In holding that the Act was one of strict liability and a violation of
    the Act did not require a mental-culpability level, we explained,
    [T]he Sex Offender Registration Act is not a part of the Arkansas Criminal Code;
    rather, it is located in Title 12 of the Code, which deals with “Law Enforcement,
    Emergency Management, and Military Affairs.” Thus, under § 5–2–204(c)(2), a
    culpable mental state is not required if the offense “clearly indicates a legislative intent
    to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any
    element of the offense.”
    ....
    The Act certainly indicates a legislative intent to place the burden of knowing the
    gravity of the situation, as well as the mandatory nature of the registration scheme, on
    the sex offender. . . . [A]lthough the General Assembly did not specifically spell out an