Morrow v. State , 2014 Ark. LEXIS 650 ( 2014 )
[…] Code
    Ann. § 5-2-203(a) (Repl. 2013)2 requires that the State to prove that Morrow had both
    knowledge of the duty to register and the other elements of the offense. We do not find
    merit in Morrow’s argument.         First, the record demonstrates that Morrow did have
    knowledge that he was required to register as a sex offender and provide a new address if his
    registered address changed. Second, we are unpersuaded by the arguments Morrow presents
    regarding overruling Adkins. The statute at issue, Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-904, “Failure to
    comply with registration and reporting requirements – Refusal to cooperate with assessment
    process,” is codified in Title 12, “Law Enforcement, Emergency Management, and Military
    Affairs,” Chapter 12, “Crime Reporting and Investigations” and remains as it was in 2007,
    not part of the criminal code. The statute is substantially the same as in 2007 when Adkins
    2