Walther v. Weatherford Artificial Lift Systems, Inc. , 2015 Ark. LEXIS 430 ( 2015 )
[…] characterized proppants as nonexempt, was invalid and unenforceable as applied to this case.
    2
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. 255
    Under our statutes, exempt from taxation are “[g]ross receipts or gross proceeds derived
    from the sale of tangible personal property consisting of machinery and equipment used
    directly in producing, manufacturing, fabricating, assembling, processing, finishing, or
    packaging of articles of commerce at manufacturing or processing plants or facilities in the State
    of Arkansas[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-402(a)(1)(A). “Manufacturing” specifically includes
    the extraction of oil and gas. Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-402(b)(4). The statute exempts “only
    the machinery and equipment as shall be used directly in the actual manufacturing or
    processing operation at any time from the initial stage when actual manufacturing or processing
    begins through the completion of the finished article of commerce and the packaging of the
    finished end product.” Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-402(c)(1)(A). Further, the word “directly”
    is “used to limit the exemption to only the machinery and equipment used in actual
    production during processing, fabricating, or assembling raw materials or semifinished materials
    into the form in which such personal property is to be sold in the commercial market.” Ark.
    Code Ann. § 26-52-402(c)(1)(B). The statute further defines the phrase “used directly,” as
    “[m]achinery and equipment used in actual production,” including “machinery and equipment
    that meet all other applicable requirements and which cause a recognizable and measurable
    mechanical, chemical, electrical, or electronic action to take place as a necessary and integral
    part of manufacturing, the absence of which would cause the manufacturing operation to
    cease.” Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-402(c)(2)(A)(i). This court has noted that the word
    “equipment” has been referred to as an exceedingly elastic term, the meaning of which
    depends on context, and has stated, “In sum, we believe it is clear that the General Assembly,
    3
    Cite as