Walther v. Weatherford Artificial Lift Systems, Inc. , 2015 Ark. LEXIS 430 ( 2015 )
[…] applicable statutory provisions. Thus, we need not address the circuit court’s remaining reasons
    for finding the rule invalid and unenforceable.
    Affirmed.
    HANNAH, C.J., and DANIELSON and WYNNE, JJ., dissent.
    ROBIN F. WYNNE, Justice, dissenting. I believe the majority errs in failing to
    acknowledge the presumption in favor of the taxing power of the state, and I would reverse.
    Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
    Prior to Act 300 of 2014, the statute at issue in this case, Arkansas Code Annotated
    section 26-52-402, did not include sand and other proppants in its list of items that constituted
    machinery and equipment specifically exempted from the gross-receipts tax. It did provide,
    9
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. 255
    “The Director of the Department of Finance and Administration may promulgate rules and
    regulations for the orderly and efficient administration of this section.” Ark. Code Ann.
    § 26-52-402(d). The Director promulgated Arkansas Gross Receipts Tax Rule GR-57(E)(5),
    which characterized proppants as nonexempt.             In my view, this was a reasonable
    interpretation of the statute at issue based on our case law. While hydraulic fracturing is