Southwest Power Pool, Inc. v. Kanis & Denny Roads Suburban Water Improvement District No. 349 of Pulaski County Ex Rel. Haas , 2016 Ark. LEXIS 112 ( 2016 )
[…] judgment in favor of the District; (2) that the District’s commissioners improperly assumed
    the role of the assessor, which violated statutory guarantees and denied SPP due process; (3)
    that the amount of the reassessment and the erroneous way in which it was determined are
    very much in dispute and present issues for trial; and (4) that any ambiguity in section 14-92-
    225(c)(2) is required to be resolved in favor of the taxpayer. Our analysis begins and ends
    with SPP’s fourth point on appeal because it raises a threshold issue and is dispositive.
    SPP argues that section 14-92-225(c)(2) prohibits any assessment of its facility. Section
    14-92-225(c) provides as follows:
    (1) The assessment shall embrace not merely the lands, but shall embrace all
    railroads, tramroads, telegraph lines, telephone lines, pipelines, and other
    improvements on real estate that will be benefited by the acquiring or making of the
    improvement.
    (2) No assessment shall apply against any pipelines or other improvements
    which are extensions of or connected to the pipeline distribution system or other
    improvements within any city adjacent to the district.
    6
    Cite as 
    2016 Ark. 135
    Ark. Code Ann. § 14-92-225(c) (Repl. 1998). The parties have totally opposing views
    concerning the meaning of the plain language of this statute. According to SPP, the statute