Southwest Power Pool, Inc. v. Kanis & Denny Roads Suburban Water Improvement District No. 349 of Pulaski County Ex Rel. Haas , 2016 Ark. LEXIS 112 ( 2016 )
[…] improvement district, not those arising from improvements constructed on the taxpayer’s real
    property by the taxpayer. For example, subsection (a)(1) states that the assessor shall “assess
    the benefits which will accrue to the real property within the district from the acceptance of
    the gift of improvement or facilities, the purchase of the improvement or facilities, or the
    construction of the improvement or facilities” that the district’s board of commissioners has
    voted to accept, purchase, or construct. Ark. Code Ann. § 14-92-225(a)(1). Subsection (a)(2)
    states that the assessor will assess “all benefits that will accrue to the landowners of the district
    by reason of the acceptance, purchase, or construction of the proposed improvement or
    facilities, sometimes referred to as ‘improvement.’” Ark. Code Ann. § 14-92-225(a)(2).
    Subsection (b) describes the process to be undertaken by the assessor: he or she shall
    determine the “Assessed Value of Lands Prior to Improvements” and the “Assessed Value of
    Lands After Improvements,” and “[i]f the assessed value of land after improvements is greater
    than the assessed value of land before improvements . . . then the difference between the two
    shall be the assessed benefits that will accrue to each tract by reason of the improvement.”
    Ark. Code Ann. § 14-92-225(b)(1) & (2)(A)(i).
    Subsection (c) is somewhat different in that it uses the word “improvement” to refer
    to both improvements made by the improvement district and those made by the taxpayer.