Further, the circuit court should then hold a hearing at which it considers the home study of the Ellises, ADHS’s recommendation regarding placement with the Ellises, and the General Assembly’s statutory preference stated in Arkansas Code Annotated sections 9-27-355(b)(1) and 9-28-105 that directs a preference for placement of a minor child with his or her relatives, and determine the best interests of C.E. in light of the statutory preference for relative placement.
2 Reversed and remanded; court of appeals opinion vacated.
Danielson, J., dissents. . Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-337 (Repl. 2015) provides, in part, as follows:
(a)(1) The court shall review every case of dependency-neglect or families in need of services when:
(A) A caseworker assigned to the juvenile is placed by the court in the custody of the Department of Human Services or in another-out-of-home placement until there is a permanent order of custody, guardianship, or other permanent placement for the juvenile; or
(B) A juvenile is returned to the parent from whom the child was removed, another fit parent, guardian, or custodian and the court has not discontinued orders for family services.
(2)(A) The first six-month review shall be held no later than six (6) months from the date of the original out-of-home placement of the child and shall be scheduled by the court following the adjudication and disposition hearing.
(B) It shall be reviewed every six (6) months thereafter until permanency is achieved.
. The dissenting justice sprinkles false and misleading assertions throughout his opinion. Contrary to his claim, the statutory preference for relative placement was raised below, ruled on, and argued on appeal.