State v. Griffin , 2017 Ark. LEXIS 55 ( 2017 )
[…] was in the custody of the Department of Human Services. Thus, his waiver of counsel was
    ineffective, and the circuit court properly suppressed the statement he gave to the police.
    The majority not only concludes that the case before us is one of first impression but
    also concludes that its decision to reverse is compelled by stare decisis, presumably because
    of cases interpreting another statutory provision, section 9-27-317(a)(3). The majority relies
    on Boyd v. State, 
    313 Ark. 171
    , 
    853 S.W.2d 263
     (1993), the first case to consider section 9-
    27-317 and which specifically interpreted section 9-27-317(a). Subsection (a)(3) provides,
    “Waiver of the right to counsel at a delinquency or family in need of services hearing shall
    10
    Cite as 
    2017 Ark. 67
    be accepted only upon a finding by the court from clear and convincing evidence, after
    questioning the juvenile, that . . . [t]he parent, guardian, custodian, or counsel for the
    juvenile has agreed with the juvenile’s decision to waive the right to counsel.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-317
    (a)(3).
    In contrast to section 9-27-317(g), section 9-27-317(a)(3) is not stated as an absolute
    prohibition barring a juvenile’s waiver of the right to counsel. Moreover, as the Boyd court