Arkansas Department of Human Services v. Ledgerwood , 2017 Ark. LEXIS 275 ( 2017 )
[…] futile. Id., 
    480 S.W.3d 166
    .
    Here, in its order, the circuit court ruled that “[e]xhaustion of administrative
    remedies is not required, as irreparable injury will result if the [appellees] are compelled to
    14
    Cite as 
    2017 Ark. 308
    pursue administrative remedies, and an administrative appeal would be futile.” We agree
    with the circuit court’s ruling for two reasons. First, any irreparable harm to appellees
    warrants application of the futility exception set forth in our exhaustion-of-remedies case
    law.   Second, Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-207(d) provides appellees the
    statutory scheme for seeking a declaratory judgment in lieu of pursuing the exhaustion of
    remedies. That statute provides that “[a] declaratory judgment may be rendered whether
    or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the
    rule in question.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-207(d). Based on our review of this statute, we
    conclude that the plain language offers appellees the option of pursuing a declaratory
    judgment as they have done in this instance.