•                                  Cite as
[…] The certification for the open primaries/rank-choice voting amendment was identical
    except for identifying the amendment as “the Constitutional Amendment Establishing
    Top Four Open Primary Elections and Majority Winner General Elections with Instant
    Runoff.” The Secretary of State’s letters indicated that because AVF had not certified that
    each paid canvasser had “passed” a criminal background check, none of the signatures
    solicited by the paid canvassers could be counted for any purpose, citing Arkansas Code
    Annotated section 7-9-601(f). Section 7-9-601(f) provides that “signatures incorrectly
    obtained or submitted under this section [regarding hiring and training of paid canvassers]
    shall not be counted by the Secretary of State for any purpose.”
    Petitioners filed suit in this court on July 17, 2020, seeking a preliminary and
    permanent injunction requiring the Secretary of State to count the petitions’ signatures
    and to provide a “cure period” of at least thirty days. Petitioners sought expedited