City of Fort Smith, Arkansas v. Jennifer Merriott, Individually and on Behalf of Those Similarly Situated , 2023 Ark. 51 ( 2023 )
[…] program. Absent a municipal ordinance to the contrary, no law requires a city to maintain
    a recycling program—let alone a recycling program that actually recycles 100 percent of the
    8
    materials collected. See 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 8-9-203
    (a) (requiring cities, among other
    governmental entities, to establish a recycling program for government-generated but not
    resident-generated recyclables). In fact, state law explicitly vests cities with the discretion
    to implement recycling programs.
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 8-6-211(e) provides:
    The governing body of a municipality shall have the right to establish policies
    for and enact laws concerning all phases of the operation of a solid waste
    management system, including . . . the character and kinds of wastes accepted
    at the disposal site, the separation of wastes according to type by those
    generating them prior to collection, the type of container for storage of wastes,
    the prohibition of the diverting of recyclable materials by persons other than
    the generator or collector of the recyclable material, the prohibition of
    burning of wastes, the pretreatment of wastes, and such other rules as may be
    necessary or appropriate, so long as the laws, policies, and rules are consistent
    with, in accordance with, and not more restrictive than those adopted by,
    under, or pursuant to this subchapter or any laws, rules, or orders adopted by
    state law or incorporated by reference from federal law, the commission, or
    the regional solid waste management boards or regional solid waste
    management districts . . . .
    Simply put, while the statute authorizes municipal governments to establish and maintain
    recycling programs, it also vests them with the discretion to do so or not, and there is no
    requirement in Arkansas law that cities must implement residential recycling programs.
    See