City of Fort Smith, Arkansas v. Jennifer Merriott, Individually and on Behalf of Those Similarly Situated , 2023 Ark. 51 ( 2023 )
[…] others interested, to protect the inhabitants thereof against the enforcement of any illegal
    exactions whatever.” Ark. Const. art. 16, §13 (emphasis added). Although a government
    fee might be unreasonable or unfair, it may nevertheless be legal. Similarly, a fee may be
    completely reasonable and fair but nevertheless illegal.
    Arkansas law requires that “[a]ll municipalities shall provide a solid waste
    management system which will adequately provide for the collection and disposal of all solid
    wastes.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 8-6-211
    (a) (Repl. 2022). To effectuate this requirement, “[t]he
    governing body of the municipality shall have the authority to levy and collect such fees
    and charges and require such licenses as may be appropriate to discharge its responsibility
    under this subchapter, and the fees, charges, and licenses shall be based on a fee schedule as
    set forth in an ordinance.” Id § 8-6-211(b)(1). In accordance with this statute, the City
    adopted ordinances in 2007, 2013, and 2015, which governed the City’s solid-waste disposal
    and were in effect during the recycling disruption. In short, these ordinances set a fee for