Shawn Cone v. State of Arkansas , 2022 Ark. 201 ( 2022 )
[…] Ms. Reynolds’s credit cards was unauthorized because he lived with her. He contended that
    unauthorized use was therefore purely speculative. In denying Cone’s directed-verdict motion,
    the circuit court noted that in her Facebook messages,
    Ms. Reynolds made it clear that she had broken up with Cone on the day of her death. For his
    argument on appeal, Cone merely recites the argument he made to the circuit court.
    The crime of “Theft of Property of a Credit or Debit Card” is codified at Arkansas Code
    Annotated section 5-36-103(a)(1), which states in pertinent part that “[a] person commits theft
    of property if he or she knowingly takes or exercises unauthorized control over or makes an
    unauthorized transfer of an interest in the property of another person with the purpose of
    10
    depriving the owner of the property.” We hold that there is substantial evidence of unauthorized
    use of the credit cards.
    The evidence presented at trial was that Cone used Ms. Reynolds’s credit cards after her
    demise. Further, Gina Tilton testified that Cone had stated that the victim “probably hated