Corey McCullon v. State of Arkansas ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     Further,
    circumstantial evidence may provide a basis to support a conviction, but it must be consistent
    with the defendant’s guilt and inconsistent with any other reasonable conclusion. Edmond, 
    351 Ark. 495
    , 
    95 S.W.3d 789
    . Whether the evidence excludes every other hypothesis is left to the
    jury to decide. Carmichael v. State, 
    340 Ark. 598
    , 
    12 S.W.3d 225
     (2000).
    1. Terroristic act
    With these standards in mind, we first turn to McCullon’s conviction under Arkansas
    Code Annotated section 5-13-310(a)(2) (Repl. 2013). A person commits a terroristic act if,
    “while not in the commission of a lawful act, the person . . . [s]hoots at an occupiable structure
    with the purpose to cause injury to a person or damage to property.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13
    -
    310(a)(2). Further, “[a] person acts purposely with respect to his or her conduct or a result of
    his or her conduct when it is the person’s conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature
    or to cause the result.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-202