Corey McCullon v. State of Arkansas ( 2023 )
[…] “he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a residential occupiable structure of another person
    with the purpose of committing in the residential occupiable structure any offense punishable
    by imprisonment.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-39-201
    (a)(1) (Repl. 2013). Serious physical injury is
    defined as a “physical injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes protracted
    disfigurement, protracted impairment of health, or loss or protracted impairment of the function
    of any bodily member or organ.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-102
    (21) (Supp. 2019). Finally, pursuant
    to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-301, a person commits first-degree terroristic
    threatening if “[w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another person, the person threatens to cause
    death or serious physical injury or substantial property damage to another person[.]” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-301
    (a)(1)(A) (Supp. 2019).
    McCullon asserts that there was insufficient evidence to support each of the
    aforementioned convictions because the State’s circumstantial evidence did not exclude every
    reasonable hypothesis other than his guilt.