Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] (2) The Attorney General shall approve any agreement submitted to him or her under this section unless he or she shall find that it does not meet the conditions set forth in this section and shall detail, in writing addressed to the governing bodies of the public agencies concerned, the specific respects in which the proposed agreement fails to meet the requirements of law.

    A.C.A. § 25-20-104.

    In addition to requiring that "agreements . . . for joint cooperative action" be approved by the Attorney General before they can become effective, the act requires "[a]ppropriate action by ordinance, resolution, or otherwise pursuant to law of the governing bodies of the participating public agencies. . . ." A.C.A. § 25-20-104 (b).

    The term "public agency" is defined under the act as any:

    (A) School district;

    (B) Political subdivision of this state;

    (C) Agency of the state government or of the United States;

    (D) Political subdivision of another state. . . .