Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] (2) The board of trustees shall fix the salaries of officers and employees not already fixed by law.2

    The grant of these powers dates back to Act 37 of 1927, strongly suggesting that they are "vested" under Amendment 33. Section 6-43-208(a) further provides:

    The board of trustees shall have the power to elect a superintendent, who shall receive an annual compensation to be fixed by the board of trustees. This amount shall be reported to the General Assembly.3

    This power dates back to Act 50 of 1868 and is consequently likewise almost certainly "vested." See also A.C.A. § 6-43-103(b), dating back to Act 37 of 1927 ("The board of trustees shall select the superintendents of the institutions committed to its care.") Given S.B. 45's acknowledgment of Amendment 33's effect, I believe the Board would retain these powers even though they might have been transferred had Amendment 33 not applied.