Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] In opining on what powers of the schools' superintendents might survive the proposed transfers, my analysis will necessarily diverge significantly from the foregoing. Notwithstanding your suggestion to the contrary, Amendment 33 does not directly apply to the superintendents of the two schools. The superintendents' current powers are statutorily defined, meaning that the legislature might limit those powers unless doing so would encroach on the Board's supervisory authority under Amendment 33.

    With respect to the scope of the superintendents' current powers, A.C.A. § 6-43-103(a) provides:

    The immediate conduct and management of the Arkansas School for the Blind and the Arkansas School for the Deaf shall be entrusted to superintendents.

    Section 6-43-104 further provides:

    (a) The superintendents shall have power to select and engage all employees of the schools at salaries fixed by the board of trustees, reporting the same for approval to the board at the next regular meeting thereof.