Opinion No. ( 2009 )
[…] Question 1 — Would it be a conflict of interest or are there anyethical issues that arise for a member of the Arkansas HighwayCommission to serve as an employee, consultant, independent contractor,volunteer for the Governor and the Governor's office in which he or sherepresents the Governor? Are there any statutory or constitutionalprohibitions?

    As an initial matter, some mention should be made of A.C.A. § 27-65-110 (Repl. 1994), which provides:

    (a) The [State Highway] commission shall submit annually to the Governor a report of its activities.

    (b) The commission shall make a biennial report to the General Assembly embodying a clear statement of all the questions that have arisen in that time and setting out such recommendations as it may think proper to make for the improvement of the road system of the state and for the efficiency of the department.

    *Page 3

    (c)(1) The State Highway Commission shall obtain and preserve such information, reports, maps, plats, books, records, and data of every kind as may be valuable on the subject of roads and highways. Its services in the matter of consultations and advice on the matter of public roads, and the improvement and maintenance thereof, shall be free to all officials of road improvement districts and to all state and county officers having need thereof.

    (2) Any member of the commission or any employee who shall charge or receive any compensation for furnishing any information or data to any state or county official for state or county officials' use only, or commissioner of any road district, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and be fined in any sum not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).

    (Emphasis added.)

    This Code section plainly prohibits the Commission and its members from being paid to provide information concerning the state's road system to state or county officials.