Opinion No. ( 1993 )
[…] The provision codified at A.C.A. § 27-16-604(a)(5) (Supp. 1991) provides the following:

    The office shall not issue any license under this chapter to any person: as an operator or chauffeur who has previously been adjudged to be afflicted with or suffering from any mental disability or disease and who has not at the time of application been restored to competency by the methods provided by law.

    The issue presented in your first question is whether the above provision is inconsistent with 1989 Ark. Act 861, § 16(b), which is now codified at A.C.A. § 20-47-220(b) (Repl. 1991), and which provides in pertinent part the following:

    No person shall be deemed incompetent to manage his affairs, to contract, to hold professional, occupational, or motor vehicle driver's licenses, to marry or to obtain a divorce, to vote, to make a will or to exercise any other civil right solely by reason of that person's admission to the mental health services system. [Emphasis added].

    It is my opinion that A.C.A. § 27-16-604(a)(5) (Supp. 1991) can be reconciled with, and therefore is not repealed by, Act 861. Although it seems obvious, it has been stated that a general clause repealing all laws in conflict does not operate to repeal any laws not in conflict. May v. McCastlain, Comm'r,244 Ark. 495, 426 S.W.2d 158 (1968). It has also been held that the conflict must be irreconcilable in order for a provision to be repealed by a general repealing clause. Patrick v. State,265 Ark. 334, 576 S.W.2d 191 (1979). I do not believe that the provisions located at A.C.A. §§ 27-16-604(a)(5) (Supp. 1991) 20-47-220(b) (Repl. 1991) are inconsistent.

    The provision at A.C.A. § 27-16-604(a)(5) (Supp. 1991) pertains to one who has been adjudged to be suffering from mental disability, while A.C.A. § 20-47-220(b) (Repl. 1991) refers to one who has been admitted to the mental health services system. Under A.C.A. § 20-47-223 (Repl. 1991), mere admission to the mental health services system, by itself, is not an adjudication of incapacity.