Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] See response to Question 1 above.

    Question 4 — Since the acting Mayor will be elected to an aldermanposition in the November election, will the answers to any of the previousquestions change as of January 1, 2001 when the new term of the aldermanbegins?

    It is my opinion that the answer to this question is "no." This pertains, I assume, to the alderman's re-election at the November election. His re-election does not, in my opinion, affect the answers to any of the above questions. He will continue as a member of the city council with all attendant rights and responsibilities. Section14-43-401(b)(2) authorizes the city council to appoint a qualified elector or council member "to serve as acting mayor until the office is filled at the special election." You have stated that the special election is scheduled for January 30, 2001. Thus, according to the plain language of § 14-43-401, the appointee (alderman in this instance) will serve until the special election. It is my opinion that his appointment to serve as acting mayor is not affected by his re-election in November to the alderman position.

    Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

    Sincerely,

    MARK PRYOR Attorney General

    MP:EAW/cyh

    1 Subsection (b) of § 14-43-401 states as follows:

    (b)(1) In case of [the mayor's] death, disability, resignation, or other vacation of his office, the council, by vote of a majority of all its members, may appoint some other person to act until the expiration of his term or disability if the unexpired term of his office is less than six (6) months. Otherwise, an election shall be ordered in accordance with the laws of the state. A removal from the city shall be deemed a vacation of his office.

    (2) In all cases where the unexpired term has more than six (6) months to run and a special election has been called to fill the vacancy in the office of mayor, the city governing body is authorized to appoint any qualified elector of the city, including any member of the council, to serve as acting mayor until the office is filled at the special election. A member of the council shall not vote on his own appointment.

    2 An alderman's appointment as mayor would also generally be prohibited by A.C.A. § 14-42-107(a) (2), which states that "[n]o alderman . . . shall be appointed to any municipal office, except in cases provided for in this subtitle, during the time for which he may have been elected."