Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] In my opinion both the phrase "911" and "or other emergency call" is modified by "reporting a fire." This interpretation is consistent with the balance of the language in the subsection that details actions only in response to a fire. Therefore, if a 911 emergency call does not report a fire, there is no authority under A.C.A. § 20-22-901 for a volunteer fire department to recover any fees from a nonmember.

    I will note the potentially conflicting language in A.C.A. § 23-88-102. Specifically, A.C.A. § 23-88-102(a) (Supp. 2007) states:

    The amount charged by a volunteer fire department for the cost of its services to a fire on or an emergency call concerning the property of a nonmember within its district shall not exceed an amount equal to the fair market value of the service rendered, except that a claim for services in responding to a fire involving only personal property shall be allowed only for personal property of nonmembers, and the claimed amount shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500).

    (Emphasis added). In my opinion, this statute does not control the issue you have raised.